Professor Layton Wiki
Professor Layton Wiki
052 - Find a Star053 - Fish Thief054 - Monster!

Fish Thief is a puzzle in Professor Layton and the Curious Village.

Puzzle

When you weren't looking, someone came by and gobbled up your fish dinner. The three brothers near the scene of this dastardly crime had this to say:

A: "Me? Oh yeah, I ate it. It was good too!"
B: "I saw A eat that fish right up!"
C: "B and I didn't eat that fish."

One of these three brothers is lying to you, but which one is it?

Hints

Click a Tab to reveal the Hint.

Only one person is lying here, so let's take a closer look at their statements.
If you assume A is lying, then A didn't eat the fish. If that's true, does it support the other two brothers' statements, or does it make someone else a liar?
Try working things out logically like this in order to find your answer.

If B is lying, doesn't that also mean that what A said is...less than accurate?
Surely by now you've realized that more than one person could have helped eat this fish, right?

Here's a big hint for you.
Not one, but two uncouth individuals took part in the consumption of your fish. Think about who those two have to be.
Now that you know the truth behind what happened, look at the three brothers' statements again and see whose testimony doesn't fall in line with what you know to be true. There's your answer.


Solution

Incorrect

Too bad!

Remember, you're looking for the liar in the bunch, not the person who ate your fish.

Correct

The liar here is C. A and C split your dinner and each ate half.

The answer becomes clear when you realize that if A is lying, B must be lying as well. The same thing happens when you assume that B is the liar. Therefore, the only possible answer is that C is lying, a scenario that only works if C actually did eat some of the fish.