Sausage Thief is a puzzle in Professor Layton and the Curious Village.


Somebody ate the butcher's sausages! Here's what these four boys have to say:

A: "B ate the sausages!"
B: "D ate them all up!"
C: "I didn't eat them, no way!"
D: "B's totally lying!"

Only one of these rascals is telling the truth and all the others are, needless to say, lying. Can you figure out who ate the sausages?


Click a Tab to reveal the Hint.

Remember, you want to find the person who ate the sausages, not the people who are lying.

To attack problems like these, go through your list of potential thieves, assume that each one is guilty, and see which statements fit in each case.

That should get you started. Good luck!

If you have chosen the right person, then three of the four boys' statements should be false. If you think you've found the culprit, but only two of the four boys' statements turn out to be lies, you haven't found the thief yet.

Here's another valuable piece of information: only one person ate the sausages.

All right, after this hint, you'll probably be able to guess the answer without thinking, but here we go.

A and B are lying.

Keep that information in mind and you should have your answer in no time.



Too bad!


C ate the sausages, and the only person telling the truth here is D.

If you assume A to be the culprit, both C's and D's statements must be correct. Choose B, and the other three boys' statements must be true. If you make D out to be the criminal, then what both B and C are saying must be true.

None of these possibilities fit the conditions set forth in the puzzle.


A big thanks to

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.